Past Masters Of The Lodge

Below are all the past Worshipful Masters of the lodge, it is not unusual for a Master to be in the chair more than once. You will also see the rank of the Master after thier names in many cases, the ranks are explained here.

Brookfield Lodge Past Masters

1929-30 W.Bro. T. Gordon*
1930-31 W.Bro. P. Hart P.Pr.A.G.D.C.*
1931-32 W.Bro. H. Rhoden P.Pr.G.W. (E.L.)*
1932-33 W.Bro. R. Greenhalgh P.Pr.G.W.*
1933-34 W.Bro. R. Wright P.Pr.G.D.C.*
1934-35 W.Bro. H. Cowburn P.Pr.A.G.D.C.*
1935-36 W.Bro. H.C. Boucher P.Pr.A.G.D.C.*
1936-37 W.Bro. Reginald B. Hamer*
1937-38 W.Bro. A. Dootson P.Pr.G.D.C.*
1938-39 W.Bro. W. Newsham P.Pr.G.D.C.*
1939-40 W.Bro. W. Turton*
1940-41 W.Bro. A.S. Breakell P.Pr.G.D.C.*
1941-42 W.Bro. G.M. Grime P.Pr.A.G.D.C.*
1942-43 W.Bro. J. Walch*
1943-44 W.Bro. W.S. Fletcher P.Pr.G.D.*
1944-45 W.Bro. A. Bullough*
1945-46 W.Bro. C.W. Platt P.Pr.G.D.*
1946-47 W.Bro. F. Hilton P.Pr.A.G.D.C.*
1947-48 W.Bro. W.T. Shackleton P.Pr.G.W.*
1948-49 W.Bro. J. Heaton*
1949-50 W.Bro. B. Anson P.A.G.D.C.*
1950-51 W.Bro. E.W.R. Bywaters P.Pr.G.W.*
1951-52 W.Bro. J. Arrowsmith*
1952-53 W.Bro. G. Durham*
1953-54 W.Bro. R. Hodgeson*
1954-55 W.Bro. T. Crowder*
1955-56 W.Bro. J. Youds*
1956-57 W.Bro. J. Southern P.Pr.J.G.W.*
1957-58 W.Bro. H. Howe P.Pr.A.G.D.C.*
1958-59 W.Bro. F. Evens P.Pr.S.G.W.*
1959-60 W.Bro. N. Ward P.Pr.G.D.*
1960-61 W.Bro. E. Powell P.Pr.G.D.*
1961-62 W.Bro. W. Land P.Pr.G.W. *
1962-63 W.Bro. J.L. Haworth P.Pr.S.G.W.
1963-64 W.Bro. C. Craske P.Pr.G.D.*
1964-65 W.Bro. R. Unwin P.Pr.A.G.D.C.*
1965-66 W.Bro. F. Glover P.Pr.J.G.W. r
1966-67 W.Bro. R. Hallam P.Pr.G.Supt.Wks.*
1967-68 W.Bro. T. Molyneux P.Pr.G.D.*
1968-69 W.Bro. F. Moulton P.Pr.G.D. r
1969.70 W.Bro. S. Hogg P.Pr.J.G.W.*
1970-71 W,Bro. K.C. Smith r
1971-72 W.Bro. H. Land P.Pr.J.G.W. *
1972-73 W.Bro. J. Casey P.Pr.J.G.W.*
1973-74 W.Bro. S. Walsh P.Pr.S.G.D.*
1974-75 W.Bro. W.H. Catterall P.Pr.A.G.D.C.*
1975-76 W.Bro. H. Holden*
1976-77 W.bro. A.R. Hilton P.A.G.D.C. r
1977-78 W.Bro. H. Clarke P.Pr.A.G.D.C.*
1978-79 W.Bro. M. Magnall*
1979-80 W.Bro. J. Middleton r
1980-81 W.Bro. M.D. Smith r
1981-82 W.Bro. A. Williamson P.Pr.S.G.D.*
1982-83 W.Bro. A. Williamson P.Pr.S.G.D.*
1983-84 W.Bro. W. Dixon P.Pr.A.G.Purs*
1984-85 W.Bro. R. Liptrot*
1985-86 W.Bro. W.J. Brown P.Pr.A.G.D.C. r
1986-87 W.Bro. F.S. Coates P.Pr. J.G.D.*
1987-88 W.Bro. P.S. Coates P.Pr.J.G.W. r
1988-89 W.Bro. J. Sharples P.Pr.G.Supt.Wks. r
1989-90 W.Bro. G. Smith P.Pr.J.G.D.
1990-91 W.Bro. D.G. Gee*
1991-92 W.Bro. W. Greenhalgh r
1992-93 W.Bro. J.G. Roughley P.Pr.S.G.D. r
1993-94 W.Bro. J.G. Roughley P.Pr.S.G.D. r
1994-95 W.Bro. P.J. Preston P.Pr.G.Supt.Wks.
1995-96 W.Bro. L.J. Hall P.Pr.J.G.D. r
1996-97 W.Bro. L.J. Hall P.Pr.J.G.D. r
1997-98 W.Bro. P.J. Preston P.Pr.G.Supt.Wks.
1998-99 W.Bro. A.J. Budd P.Pr.S.G.D.*
1999-00 W.Bro. W. Crook P.Pr.J.G.W.
2000-01 W.Bro. W. Crook P.Pr.J.G.W. .
2001-02 W.Bro. P.A. Woods P.Pr.A.G.D.C.
2002-03 W.Bro. A. Greenhalgh P.Pr.G.Supt.Wks. *
2003-04 W.Bro. W. Crook P.Pr.J.G.W.
2004-05 W.Bro. W. Crook P.Pr.J.G.W.
2005-06 W.Bro. J.L. Haworth P.Pr.S.G.W.
2006-07 W.Bro. M.S. Green P.Pr.A.G.D.C. *
2007-08 W.Bro. D. McKee P.Pr.D.G.Supt.Wks.
2008-09 W.Bro. G. Tipton P.Pr.S.G.D.
2009-10 W.Bro. A.R. Green r
2010-11 W.Bro. Lol Spivey PPrJGD *
2011-12 W.Bro. P.S. Coates P.Pr.J.G.W. r
2012-13 W.Bro. K. Fear P.Pr.S.G.D.
2013-14 W.Bro. R.W. Findlay P.Pr.A.G.D.C. (E.L.) r
2014-15 W.Bro. Lol Spivey PPrJGD *
2015-16 W.Bro. P.A. Johnson PPrAGDC
2016-17 W.Bro. P.A. Johnson PPrAGDC
2017-18 W.Bro. Lol Spivey  PPrJGD *
2018-19 W.Bro. P. Spann
2019-20 W.Bro. P. Spann
2020-21 W.Bro. M.S. Gregory PAGDC

 

St. Bartholomew Lodge Past Masters


1945-46 R. Greenhalgh, P. Pr. J. G. W. r
1946-47 R. E. Askew, P. Pr. J. G. W. *
1947-48 W. E. Baxter, P. Pr. G. D. *
1948-49 H. E. Godfroy, P. Pr. A. G. D. C. *
1949-50 W. Smit *
1950-51 L. L. Smith *
1951-52 J. Maine, P. Pr G. D. *
1952-53 W. Bateson, P. Pr. J. G. W. *
1953-54 W. Lowe *
1954-55 D. Maine, Hon Mem. r
1955-56 R. T. Williamson, P. Dist G. J. D. Transvaal *
1956-57 J. S. Shackleton, P. Pr. J. G. W. *
1957-58 H. Hibbert *
1958-59 H. S. Johnson, P. Pr. A. G. D. C. *
1959-60 R. G. Whitehouse, P. Pr. G. D. *
1960-61 R. H. E. Taylor, P. Pr. J. G. D., H. M., r
1961-62 B. Sutcliffe r
1962-63 R. Armstrong r
1963-64 G. W. Short, P. Pr. J. G. D. r
1964-65 R. Johnson *
1965-66 A. Thornbarrow *
1966-67 H. Swarbrick, P. Pr. J. G. D. *
1967-68 E. Boardman *
1968-69 W. Johnson,P. Pr. A. G. D. C. *
1969-70 J. Bowling, P. Pr. J. G. W. r
1970-71 H. Bateson, P. Pr. S. G. *
1971-72 J. Mercer, Hon Mem. *
1972-73 E. Jay, P. Pr. J. G. W. *
1973-74 K. Holt *
1974-75 R. Dale r
1975-76 J. K. Forshaw, P. Pr. A. G. D. C. r
1976-77 J. Hodkinson *
1977-78 R. Ainscough *
1978-79 H. Cooper P. Pr. S. G. D. r
1979-80 F. Magnall r
1980-81 T. Boardman, P. Pr. J. G. W. r
1981-82 C. A. Guest *
1982-83 R. Greaves *
1983-84 N. Sherrington P. Pr. J. G. W. 
1984-85 D. H. Kirkham, P. Pr. J. G. W. r
1985-86 R. W. Dawson, P. Pr. G. Supt. Wks. r
1986-87 M. F. Allerton r
1987-88 M. F. Allerton *
1988-89 C. Hughes, P. Pr. S. G. D. *
1989-90 R. Stanley, P. Pr. S. G. D. r
1990-91 N. G. Francis r
1991-92 P. E. Woodley, P. Pr. A. G. D. C. r
1992-93 C. Best, P. Pr. S. G. D. r
1993-94 M. T. Riley, P. Pr. G. Supt. Wks. r
1994-95 D. R. Stanley, P. Pr. S. G. D. r
1995-96 N. M. Riding r
1996-97 K. Wilcock P. Pr. J. G. D. r
1997-98 D. T. Ashton, P. Pr. J. G. D. *
1998-99 W. Holden, P. Pr. D. G. Supt. Wks. r
1999-00 D. Shaw, P. Pr. D. G. Supt. Wks.
2000-01 R. T. Dainton, MBE, P. Pr. J. G. W. r
2001-02 G. Bustard (office fulfilled by I.P.M.) 
2002-03 P. Holden, P. Pr. S. G. D.
2003-04 J. Oldfield, P. Pr. S. G. D. r
2004-05 D. Dawson, P. Pr. S. G. D. 
2005-06 P. Hallinan r
2006-07 J. Tyrer, P. Pr. J. G. D. r
2007-08 L. T. Bridges r
2008-09 J. Dowsett, P. Pr. A. G. Std. B. 
2009-10 J. M. Greenhalgh P, Pr. G. Swd. B. r
2010-11 K. Morris P. Pr. A. G. D. C. r
2011-12 P. I. Rees
2012-13 M. P. Howard P. Pr. A. G. D. C.   r
2013-14 M.A.Turner Pr. A. G. Purs
2014-15 C.A. Fletcher
2015-16 S. J. Lowe JP, P. Pr. A. G. Std. B
2016-17 A. J. Holden r
2017-18 J M Boyes r
2018-19 M.S.Gregory P. A. G. D. C.
2019-20 C.A. Fletcher P.Pr.A.G.D.C.
2020-21 C.A. Fletcher P.Pr.A.G.D.C.
2021-21 C.A. Fletcher P.Pr.A.G.D.C. 
2021-22 D. Bridge

 

Amalgamated Lodge - Past Masters

2022-23 D.  Bridge
2023-24 K.Fear P.Pr.S.G.D.
2024-25

 

* Deceased r Resigned


HONORARY LIFE MEMBERS

W.Bro. A. Robinson P.Pr.J.G.W.
W.Bro. W. Crook P.Pr.J.G.W.
W.Bro. Geoff Smith P.Pr.J.G.D.
Bro John McHugh

 


 

PAST MASTERS IN THE LODGE

W.Bro. B. Gittins P.Pr.G.Supt.Wks. 3728
W.Bro. R.T. Dainton P.Pr.J.G.W. 6071
W.Bro. A. Robinson P.Pr.J.G.W. 7258
W.Bro. K. Fear P.Pr.S.G.D. 3728 & 325